It is extracted from the Kazanlak Rose/Damask rose (Rosa Damascena Mill) by water-steam distillation. 1kg rose oil (otto) is obtained from about 2 000 000 fresh flowers.
Rose oil is widely used in perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics and medicine. It is well-known for its anti-inflammatory properties and is used as an ingredient of many creams, lotions, soaps and other cosmetic agents.
When used in aromatherapy the rose oil slows skin aging, maintains a healthy nervous system and strengthens the mind (rose oil gives strength for life).
Rose oil can also help alleviate headaches.